News

English Schools Success

Harrow athletes enjoyed great success at the English Schools championships held this weekend in Birmingham winning no less than 6 medals!

The Medal winners were:

  • Emily Russell – Gold – 100m Hurdles ( Senior Girls )
  • Isabel Wakefield – Silver 100m Hurdles ( Senior Girls )
  • Jade Spencer-Smith – Gold – Pole Vault  ( Intermediate Girls )
  • Owen Heard – Silver – Pole Vault  ( Intermediate Boys ) 
  • Adam Rowlands  – Bronze  400m Hurdles  ( Intermediate Boys ) 
  • Nia Wedderburn-Goodison Silver in the 100m U15 Girls

In total we had 16 athletes who competed at English Schools which is a great achievement just to make the entry standard – congratulations to all the athletes and their coaches.

On the back of this success, Owen, Jade and Adam will represent England Schools in the home international at Grangemouth on Saturday.

London Youth Games

There were a number of great performances from Harrow AC athletes competing for the Harrow Borough team in what were very hot conditions at Crystal Palace on Sunday!

We had an inexperienced team (first time competition for 7 of the 14 athletes), due to holiday/school trips etc., and the requirement to either live or go to school in Harrow. 

Thanks to team manager Marin Southon for pulling it all together effectively, working with the Yr 7 or 8 requirement too, and getting a full team to Ian Farr to manage on the day.

Some noteworthy mentions:

Isabella and Sofia for running 800m and 1500m respectively in the heat, and both getting PBs!

Rohan for doing 3 events, including the 800m followed shortly by the relay

Ayden for everything about the 200m win – handling the expectation and performing,  and providing a great moment for the team!

Thanks also to Anthony Hunte and Dominic Boachie for stepping in as volunteers to help with the long jump competition.

Results below –

London Youth Games 2018 – Yr 7 and 8

Boys:  Harrow 157 points – 15th out of 28 boroughs

100m               Darrell Edgar-Phillips            13.9                 20th PB

200m               Aydan Tyrell                            23.5                 1st

800m               Rohan Mangat                        02:38.7            18th

Relay               Darrell Edgar-Phillips,  Andrew Hunte, Rohan Mangat,  Aydan Tyrell   54.0           13th

Long jump       Andrew Hunte                        4.05                 19th

Javelin             Anthony Papier                       31.48               4th PB

Shot                 Rohan Mangat                         4.46                 21st

High Jump      Anirudh Iyer                            1.15                 19th

 

Girls

Harrow 146 points – 17th out of 28 boroughs

100m               Shana Roper                           14.3                 21st

200m               No competitor

800m               Isabella Graffagnino               02:52.7           16th  PB

1500m             Sofia Latham                          05:37.4            13th PB

Relay               Shana Roper, Tori-Nicole Houlker, Peggy-Anne Boachie, Julie-Anne Boachie

56.7                 15th

Long jump       Julie-Anne Boachie                 4.04                 12th

Javelin             Tori-Nicole Houlker                 12.53               20th

Shot                 Shivanuja Sivaskanthan         5.53                 20th

Shot                 Mya Addison                           7.81                 10th (for Hillingdon Borough)

High Jump      Seyi Adeyanu                                     1.35                 9th

 

British League Bedford

Congratulations to the senior mens team on another great BAL performance on ‘Big Saturday’ at Bedford! After a difficult start, we stormed the second half to finish second, just behind Blackheath, to keep our place at the top of the League.

We were dominant on the track, with several stand-out performances. Miguel Perera won the sprint hurdles in a PB of 14.03, with a legal wind, while Jack Kirby cruised to victory in the B string.  Conall Kirk won his second consecutive BAL 800 metres, with another masterful tactical race, while Lawrence Edwards took second in the B string. 

Neil Johnston finished second in the 1500 metres with Neil McCartan just a fraction behind in winning the B string.  Jahde Williams ran his fastest 200 metres time (21.25) while Omar Grant returned to good form by winning the B string.   Teenagers Dom Olaniyi and Luke Collis made impressive BAL debuts, teaming up with Jahde and Omar to win the sprint relay in a very fast 41.67, well drilled by Rohan.

We struggled with the absence of five top field event athletes (Owen Heard, Darren Morson, Tony Daffurn, Angus Lockhart and Charlie Granville), through injury and work commitments, and with no throws and no heights, but there will still some good results. 

JJ Lister won the pole vault with a solid 4.80.  Jake Storey and Tom Nichols both cleared two metres for great points in the high jump.  Saoirse Chinery Edoo, with a BAL PB, and Matthew Lee, with an all-time best, excelled in the discus.

The final round is on Saturday 4th August in Liverpool. We have never won the national division one league title (and this is our 33rd year in the league), so we have a chance to make history!

Thanks also to officials Ian Far and Carolyn & Megan Wilson.

Jade Spencer-Smith selected for GB European U18 Championship team!

Jade Spencer-Smith has been a top pole vaulter for many years, breaking the UK age group bests in the U13 and U15 age groups. She has made a great start to her 2018 season vaulting a personal best of 3.90m twice. She recently finished 2nd at the British U20 Championships which secured her selection for the European Under 18 Championships.

Jade flies off to Hungary on Monday, where she will compete in her qualification round on Thursday (6th July) and fingers crossed also the final on Saturday 8th July.

Harrow AC are delighted to see Jade’s hard work rewarded with this selection. She has been training diligently under the watchful eye of coach Ellie Kormis for 4 years and also regularly competes for the Club at YDL competitions.

You can read the full article with the team announcement here https://www.britishathletics.org.uk/news-and-features/33-selected-for-european-u18-champs/

 

Postscript: Jade finished 5th in the final with a height of 3.90m.

Southern League at St Albans

First report suggests that we missed out on winnning by just a handful of points athough still await official results.

Below are photos of some of the athletes who did compete – thanks on behalf of your team managers!

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons