Posts Tagged‘juniors’

September 2015 – North-West London League

Sunday saw a number of Harrow AC athletes compete in the Moor Park fun run.

Harrow AC boys were first in U10 s, U12 s and U15 s and we also had second places in U12Gs, U15Gs and U15Bs. This wasn’t a Club fixture but comes under the category of an event that a number of our athletes compete in.

Congratulations to Laurance Edwards, Alex Bickerstaff and Arinze Ofurum on winning their races!

The North West London League kicked off on Saturday with Harrow being represented in every age group except U17 boys.

The result of the day for Harrow was Louis Hunt 1st in the U13 boys race. Having led for 95% of the race he held on till the end despite being closely chased by Luca Stubbs (previously Shaftesbury now running for St Albans School). The determination from both boys, who are both NWLL champions at U11, was evident.

U13 boys & girls and U11 girls teams all finished in 3rd place. Well done to all the runners who ran for Harrow for the first time, they all ran really well.

NWLLm1a

 

Michelle Rowlands has kindly agreed to continue with the spike exchange scheme for athletes to exchange spikes at Bannister this Wednesday night.

September 2015 – Middlesex & Herts Relays

Great start to the new winter season as our young athletes took part in the Middlesex & Herts Road Relays held at Hayes.

The official results are not in yet but our U15 Boys team of Laurance Edwards, Chris Morris and Sam Bickerstaff did well winning silver and U17 girls squad of Rachael Haddow, Lillian Cottrell and Jessica Leanne won the bronze medals – well done all!

boys & girls

July 2015 – Winter Rankings

Somewhat later than originally planned, Tony Bush has prepared the final winter ranking lists – available here:

Laurance Edwards tops the winter rankings for 2014-2015. Award winners for each age-group are:

 DateEventVenueAge Group
AprilSaturday 25thSouthern LeagueSalisburyS U20 U17
Saturday 27thYDL LowerHarrowU15 U13
Sunday 28thLondon Marathon
& Mini Marathons
LondonV S U20
U17 U15 U13
MaySaturday 2ndNALCardiffS U20 U17
Sunday 5thYDL UpperHarrowU20 U17
Sat - Sun 4-5thBUCS ChampsBedford
Sat-Sun 11-12thMiddx T&F ChampsLee ValleyS U20
Monday 13thVets LeagueLee ValleyV
Saturday 18thYDL LowerHillingdonU15 U13
Sunday 17thSouthern LeagueColchesterS U20 U17
Sunday 26thYDL UpperHillingdon U20 U17
JuneSat-Sun 1-2ndSEAA S & U20 ChampsBedfordS U20
Saturday 7th Southern LeagueHarrowS U20 U17
Saturday 13thNALBedfordS U20 U17
Monday 10thVets leagueStevenageV
Saturday 22ndYDL LowerBedfordU15 U13
Sat-Sun 22-23rdEA U23/U20 T&F ChampsBedfordU23 U20
Monday 24thVets LeagueLee ValleyV
Sunday 30thYDL UpperKingsmeadow Stadium, KingstonU20 U17
JulySunday 5thNALLeighS U20 U17
Sat-Sun 6-7thSEAA Combined Events ChampsHorspath, OxfordS U20 U17 U15 U13
Saturday 12thSouthern LeagueChelmsfordS U20 U17
Saturday 20thYDL LowerTVHU15 U13
Monday 22ndVets LeagueHemel Hempstead V
Sat-Mon 27-28thUK CAU Inter-Counties & AAA ChampsManchester
Sunday 28thYDL UpperWithdean Stadium, Brighton U20 U17
31st July - 9th AugustOlympic GamesTokyo, Japan
AugustSaturday 1stNALBedfordS U20 U17
Sat-Sun 17-18thSEAA U15/U17 T&F ChampsAshfordU17 U15 U13
Saturday 15thSouthern LeaguePeterboroughS U20 U17
Sat-Mon 24-26thUK Senior Champs inc World TrialsBirminghamS

Belated congratulations to all the athletes and we will have an awards ceremony in due course!

January 2015 – Middlesex Counties

Harrow AC fielded 26 athletes at the Middlesex Counties.

Laurance Edwards produced the performance of the day with an exceptional 3rd-place finish for the U13 boys.

In support and bringing the team home in 3rd place were Sam Bickerstaff (8th), Chris Morris, Mughilan Muralitharan and Abishek Shreeharan.

The U13 girls also performed very well, finishing in 4th as a team with Sophie Peters, Sally Tremlett andAnya Freely all showing good promise for 2015.

For the seniors, there were very good results for Emily Antcliffe and Nicky Ashe, both running well at present.

Also battling the rain and mud, Alan Wray continued with his post-bike crash comeback to finish an impressive 16th, just ahead of Jim Cooper in 20th.

Ellen Rose-Senior and Katie Watkins finished 2nd and 4th, respectively, in the Junior Ladies. Jonathan Collier continued to show his strength, finishing in 6th for the Junior men ahead of Sam Fenn, doing well in 15th.

Eilish O’Grady finished 6th in the U17 Ladies.

Abi Khamoun’s U15 boys team performed tightly with less than a minute splitting Jaouhar Karmoun in 14th, Tim Fenn, Liam Bunn and Albie Tremlett in 27th. The team finished a respectable 6th and will be looking to the year ahead positively.

U15 girls finished 7th headed up by Lilian Cottrell, followed by Rachel Haddow, Jessica Leane, Tara Das and Ava Howard-Beadle.

October 2014 – Chiltern Cross Country – Watford

Harrow Athletic Club’s junior (under-20) women’s squad made a great start to its Chiltern League campaign with a narrow victory in Watford’s Cassiobury Park on Saturday, writes Tony Bush.

Megan Wilson was Harrow’s leading runner, in seventh spot, and she was well-supported by Marella Whitfield (11th), Eilish O’Grady (13th) and Rachel Ayrton (30th), as Harrow won by two points from Wycombe and Chiltern.

Emily Antcliffe was Harrow’s top runner in the senior women’s event, placing 18th, while Lilian Cottrellwas 22nd in the under-15 event and Sophie Peters finished an excellent 12th in the under-13 race. Eve O’Goan was a good 13th in the under-11 event.

The senior men’s team was severely depleted by injury and unavailability and could manage only ninth team place, its worst result for many years.

Matt Carey was Harrow’s leading runner, in 26th spot (below his best), while Philip Benson ran well for 30th spot. Mark Cursons, who finished 50th overall, was third in the over-50 category.

Sam Bickerstaff continued his excellent early season form to finish third in the under-13 category. Laurence Edwards also ran well for tenth spot, as Harrow took fourth place in this age group.

Frederick Cryan finished 18th in the under-17 race, Jaquhar took 27th spot in the under-15 event andChris Hudson placed 18th in the under-11 race.

Show Buttons
Hide Buttons